Effective Date of Privacy Policy: October 29, 2017

The Writing Boutique, LLC d/b/a Select a Story (“Select a Story,” “we,” or “our”) respects your concerns about privacy and values the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices with respect to information collected through our websites, and any other online service that links to this Privacy Policy, including any websites and online services we operate. By using our site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect two basic types of information from you in conjunction with your use of the site: (1) personal information, which is any information that individually identifies you (e.g., your name, email address, postal address) and (2) non-personal information, which is information that does not personally identify you but may include information about your interest, demographics (e.g., age, gender, 5-digit zip code) and use of the site. We collect this information in the following ways:

Information You Provide Directly to Us:

We may ask you to provide your personal information, demographic information or information about your preferences or interests when you:

Sign up to receive email newsletters from us

Enter a contest or sweepstakes

Participate in surveys or special promotions

Participate on social media accounts involving our authors, books, or brands

Submit user generated content on any part of the site that permits it

Knowingly volunteer information on any other part of the site (e.g., submit submissions, submit a job application)

Information Collected Using Technology:

In addition to any information you provide directly to us, we and our third party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically collect certain non-personal information when you interact with the site or emails sent to you, including the following:

Device Information

We may collect certain information about your computer or other device that you use to access the site, including IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language, and other transactional information.

 

Usage Information

We may log certain information about your use of the site (e.g., a reading history of the pages you view, your search terms and search results) and additional “traffic data” (e.g., time of access, date of access, software crash reports, session identification number, access times, referring website addresses).

 

Cookies, Flash Cookies, and Web Beacons

Like many websites, we use web beacons or similar technologies.

 

A "web beacon" (also known as an "action tag," "tracer tag," or "single-pixel GIF") is an invisible graphic that is programmed only to collect non-personal information about your use of our site or emails sent to you. Web beacons may be used for a number of purposes, including counting visitors to the Site, monitoring how users navigate the Site, counting how many emails were opened or how many links were viewed, and providing you with content customized to your interests.

 

California Do Not Track Notice

Some browsers offer a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not respond to these “Do Not Track” signals. At this time, we do not track your personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites. We also do not authorize third parties to collect any personal information from you on the site for these purposes.

 

Collection of Information From Other Third Party Sources

We may also collect personal and non-personal information about you from other sources to, among other things, enable us to supplement the information contained in our database and to better customize your experience with Select a Story.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we learn about you to help us personalize and continually improve your experience with Select a Story. We may use your personal and non-personal information in the following ways:

 

General Uses

Provide you with the products and services you request

Post your user generated content to our site as you request

Communicate with you and send you information about features on our site

Communicate with you about changes to our policies

Send you newsletters, offers and promotions for our products and services, third party products and services, or special events by email or another medium

Personalize content and experiences on our site and within emails sent to you, including providing you recommendations based on your preferences

Serve you targeted advertising, both on our site and elsewhere online, based on information we previously collected from you, including your activity on the site or activity on third party sites and applications

Administer our loyalty programs

Administer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, and surveys

Optimize or improve our products, services and operations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal

Perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the site and recipients of our emails, including browsing and purchasing patterns

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Personal Information Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not use or disclose your personal information to any companies not part of the Select a Story family of companies. Although, as disclosed below, we may provide your personal information to our business partners, in no event will we sell or rent your personal information as part of a customer list or similar transaction without your express permission.

 

Third Party Service Providers

We have third party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, marketing, analytics, customer service, fraud protection, etc. These entities have access to your personal information only as needed to perform their functions and they are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that personal information. They are obligated not to use, sell, distribute or alter this information in any way other than to provide the requested services to the site.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Select a Story respects the privacy of children and we are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). This Children’s Privacy Policy describes our practices with respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13. This site does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by COPPA.

 

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

We do not require children to share any personal information in order to participate on this site.

We may also collect anonymous information automatically from your child’s computer or device, such as the frequency with which the child visits our site and the pages visited, to support the internal operations of the site. We collect this information so we can understand and monitor usage of the site, customize content on the site and improve the performance of the site. This information is collected using technologies such as web beacons and similar technologies. This information is not used to behaviorally target children and we do not permit behavioral targeting on any of our site that are directed to children.

 

Special Circumstances for Information Sharing and Security

We may share children’s personal information with “Third Party Service Providers” and “Other Third Parties When Required by Law” as disclosed above (see “Who We Share Your Information With”).

 

Parent’s Rights

Under COPPA, you have the right to review and have any of your child’s information deleted from our records. You also have the right to tell us to stop collecting or using your child’s personal information. If you have questions concerning our information practices with respect to children, or if you would like to review, have deleted, or stop the further collection of your child’s personal information in connection with the transaction for which it was originally collected, you may email us at max@selectastory.com. For tips on protecting your child’s privacy online, please see the U.S. Federal Trade Commission’s brochure on this topic: www.onguardonline.gov.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Select a Story takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure your personal information. However, please remember that no data storage or data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, Select a Story cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge and agree that you transmit your personal information to our site at your own risk.

 

THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our site may contain content hosted or served by third parties or link to websites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy for Select a Story do not apply to information gathered by these third parties. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies employed by any third party, and our hosting of third party content or linking to third party websites does not constitute an endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties.

 

GOVERNING LAW

This site is published in the United States. We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of our site and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to Select a Story services, but our family of site are located and targeted to United States citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Select a Story.

 

NOTICE TO NON-US USERS

If you are located outside the United States of America, you should be aware that your personally identifiable information will be transferred to the United States of America, the laws of which may be deemed by your country to have inadequate data protection. If you are located in a country outside the United States of America and voluntarily submit personally identifiable information to us on the site, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States of America.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As our site continue to develop, we may add new services and features to them. In the event that these additions affect our Privacy Policy, or if other changes in our privacy practices or applicable laws necessitate changes to the Privacy Policy, this document will be updated accordingly. If we make a material change in the way we use your personal information, we will provide prominent notice of the change on the site. We will not, however, materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information we have previously collected from you without your express consent.

 

HOW TO OPT-OUT OR CORRECT YOUR INFORMATION

You may always opt-out of receiving future commercial emails and newsletters from Select a Story. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link within the email you receive. You may also opt out of receiving further communications from us or correct your information by sending us a message at max@selectastory.com. Please note that your request not to receive unsolicited commercial emails from us will not apply to messages that you request or that are not commercial in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited commercial messages.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Select a Story who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to max@selectastory.com.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

 

By mail:

Select a Story

212 Grove Ave, Cheltenham, PA 19012

Phone: (215) 756-5490

Email: max@selectastory.com